Terms & Conditions

When you make a purchase from Ion Forge, or use the Ion Forge website, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions, which together with our Privacy Policy govern Ion Forge’s relationship with you.

For this reason, these terms and conditions are important and you should ensure that you read them carefully and contact us with any questions before you use this website or make a purchase from us. By continuing to use this website or by making a purchase from us you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understood these terms and conditions.

The term Ion Forge’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the Ion Forge business and its related body corporate. Our ABN is 29 120 832 439. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website or purchasing customer of our products.

General Terms & Conditions

Acceptance of terms

These terms and conditions, and the documents expressly referred to in them, constitute the entire agreement between you and us, and supersede all previous discussions, correspondence, negotiations, previous arrangements, understanding or agreement between us relating to this website and our products and services. We each acknowledge that, in entering into these terms and conditions, neither of us relies on, and subsequently will have any remedies for, any representation or warranty that is not set out in these terms and conditions.

General website usage disclaimer

Ion Forge is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You acknowledge and agree that although we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that this website is available, temporary interruptions of website availability may occur. As such, this website is available on an "AS IS" basis and we are not liable to you for any temporary interruption of your access to this website.

License and copyright

Ion Forge grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site. All content included on this site, such as (but not limited to) design, layout, look, appearance, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, documentation and software, is the property of Ion Forge and is protected by Australian and International copyright laws.

You may not distribute, modify or reproduce any content, documents, files, graphics or images from this site, or any other portion of this site, without written permission from Ion Forge.

Product design intellectual property

All Ion Forge product designs are registered with IP Australia and are the sole property of Ion Forge. Our product designs inclusive of (but not limited to) design, look, form, appearance, graphics, logos and materials used are the intellectual property of Ion Forge and are protected by Australian and International intellectual property and copyright laws.

You may not copy, replicate or reproduce our products or product designs. Infringement of our intellectual property rights will result in legal prosecution and enforcement.

Liability and indemnity

Subject to applicable law, Ion Forge, its related body corporate, its employees, directors, suppliers, or partners will not be liable for any losses, damages, claims or expenses (incidental, special, exemplary, direct, indirect, consequential or other) arising from the use of our website, products purchased from us or arising from the use of products purchased on our site.

You also agree to indemnify and hold Ion Forge and its officers and employees not liable for any claims of any nature (including legal costs) by any third party arising out of, or in connection with, your use of the Ion Forge website or Ion Forge products.

Legal capacity

By purchasing a product from Ion Forge website you warrant that you are over 18 years of age and have the capacity to make a legally binding contract.

Information and content on this website

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

You have sole responsibility for adequate security protection and backup of data used in connection with your usage of this website. You will not make a claim against us for lost data, inaccurate instruction, work delays or lost profits resulting from your use of this website. In no event shall we be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, privacy, data, goodwill or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract or in tort, even if it has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.

Ion Forge does not represent that any information or files obtained or downloaded from the Ion Forge website are free from viruses or any other faults or defects. You are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from any such downloading.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Availability of products

Prices and availability of all products are subject to change without notice. Errors will be corrected as they are discovered and Ion Forge reserves the right to revoke any offer, correct any error, omission or inaccuracy at any time (including after an order has been placed).

Trademarks

The "Ion Forge" brand name, the Ion Forge graphical logos and "Crafted for Enthusiasts" are registered trademarks of Ion Forge. These trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Ion Forge's or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Ion Forge.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unless expressly stated, all persons, third party trademarks and images of third party products reproduced in this website are in no way associated, linked or affiliated with us and you should not rely on the existence of such a connection. Where a trademark or brand name is used, it is solely used to describe or identify the products.

Variation of terms

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any part of these terms and conditions, in whole or in part, at any time.

Notification of the changes to these terms and conditions will be posted on this website and will be effective immediately, unless expressed otherwise. Amendments to these terms and conditions will take effect immediately upon being posted on this website and your continued use of this website will be deemed as your acceptance thereof. If any court decides that any of the provisions of these terms and conditions are invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, that term will, to that extent only, be severed from the remaining terms. The rest of these terms and conditions will continue to be valid.

Electronic communication

When you visit the Ion Forge website, contact us or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Governing law

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website or purchase of Ion Forge products is subject to the laws of Australia.

Unauthorised use

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. You agree that we may, at any time and at our sole discretion, with or without cause or any notice to you, terminate these terms and conditions, your access to this website, or suspend or block your access to this website.

Terms of Purchase

Availability

If any of the products you select are not in stock we will contact you promptly to organise an alternative choice or notify you of the expected arrival date for new stock.

Delivery

Ion Forge delivers worldwide. We are based in Australia and use Australia Post to deliver our products both domestically and internationally.

Delivery times will vary based on location. We will inform you of an estimated delivery timeframe and if applicable any tracking and insurance information on order confirmation.

Duties and taxes

For all international orders any applicable duties, taxes or fees required by customs or a Third party to receive or process a package are the responsibility of the purchasing customer. Ion Forge is not liable for any such costs.

Note: The value declared on customs documentation for the contents of each package sent internationally by Ion Forge is equal to the full ‘as purchased’ Australian dollar value of the contained goods..

Risk of loss and title

Ion Forge will retain the title to the products you order until you have made payment in full for those products, but all risk in the products will pass to you upon their delivery to, or collection by, a postal or courier service.

Receipt of delivery

We advise that you keep a record of the postage tracking number, as Ion Forge cannot be held responsible for any goods that are not received that cannot be tracked.

The recipient, or anyone authorised to accept the goods on their behalf, must be present when the order is delivered, unless other arrangements have been made by you with the postal authority. We are not responsible for any delay or lack of delivery under such circumstances.

Pricing

All pricing is in Australian Dollars (AUD). Ion Forge reserves the right to change the prices for its products without notice.

Payment clearance

Goods paid for by credit card or PayPal will not be dispatched until the payment has been cleared. Please consider this may take between 5 and 10 working days in some cases.
Once payment has been confirmed your order cannot be changed or cancelled.

Returns

All sales are final; we do not accept product returns unless a product is proven faulty or defective within the limited warranty period.

Faulty goods

At Ion Forge every dispatched item, is checked and packaged with care. However we are unable to take responsibility for loss or damage of goods in transit.

Should an item be faulty, we urge the purchaser to contact us via email to arrange a replacement, repair or refund (subject to limited warranty liability and less the cost of postage) if the product is legitimately faulty or defective.

Please contact us at support@ionforgeonline.com if you have a warranty related query or wish to make a warranty claim.

Faulty items must be returned within 14 days of receipt, in the original packaging and with proof of purchase . All warranty return and re-delivery charges remain the customer's liability. Further, Ion Forge cannot accept responsibility for return or re-shipping costs incurred when returning goods that are not faulty.

This policy is subject to proof of purchase. Proof of purchase includes the original invoice included with your order delivery. Photocopies will not be accepted.

Limited warranty

Ion Forge products are backed by a limited 12 month warranty from product materials and workmanship defects. The limited warranty period applies automatically from the product date of purchase and ends 12 calendar months thereafter.

Ion Forge expressly disclaims all other warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including without limitation all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness of a particular purpose and non-infringement.

The limited warranty applies to the original purchaser only and is not transferable.

The limited warranty does not cover cosmetic damage, minor cosmetic abnormalities and normal product wear and tear, including (without limitation): scratches, dents and chips and damage caused by use of the products in any manner, accident, misuse, abuse, neglect, excessive moisture, acts of nature, unauthorised product modification or repairs, or failure to follow the instructions outlined in the relevant product manual.

Limitation of warranty liability

To the extent permitted by law, Ion Forge’s liability for any breach of a condition of warranty is limited in the case of product goods supplied by Ion Forge to any one of the following options:

  • the replacement of the goods in full or replacement of any defective parts;
  • the repair of the goods;
  • the payment of the cost of replacing the goods; or
  • the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

In no event shall Ion Forge’s liability exceed the retail purchase price of the goods.
In no event shall Ion Forge be liable for any losses, damages, claims or expenses (incidental, special, exemplary, direct, indirect, consequential or other) arising from the use of Ion Forge products.

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Ion Forge respects your privacy.

The personal information you provide to us when using the Ion Forge website or purchasing our products will be used to process your orders, communicate with you and to help improve our products and services only.

Excluding our logistics and billing partners your personal details will not be disclosed, rented or sold to any 3rd party, unless ordered by a court of law.

Ion Forge is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit www.privacy.gov.au for more information.

What type of information will we collect?

Ion Forge will only collect the necessary information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other relevant details to best service your product order requests and to communicate with you.

In addition, Ion Forge may use the information we collect to improve our products and services. We may also periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which Ion Forge thinks you may find interesting.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Logistics partners
We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the shipping address you have given us.

Billing partners
We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Federal or State police authorities We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, such as in cases of fraud or where threats have been made.

Security

Ion Forge is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Ion Forge has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Ion Forge collects online.

However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your computer. Please log out of the website when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

Other

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Links to other websites

www.ionforgeonline.com may contain links to other websites of relevance. However, once you have used these links to leave the site, you should note that Ion Forge does not have any control over the other website. Therefore, Ion Forge cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Retention of information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the policy from time to time to check for changes.

 

 

Please wait while your payment is being processed.

Please do not close this window or click the back button on your browser.

In some circumstances, such as when there is a slow connection speed, payment processing via our 3rd party payment gateway provider can take up to 2 minutes to complete.

You will be directed to a payment success and order confirmation screen shortly if your payment is processed successfully.